
Your Webflow bill arrives as a number nobody on your team can rebuild from the pricing page. The page shows a plan price, the invoice shows that price plus a workspace plan plus a seat plus a metered bandwidth allowance, and two of those lines were never chosen on purpose. One came free with the account and the other appears the month after your traffic peaks. Do you know which line you never actually agreed to? A second person with Designer access is a $39 monthly seat on Webflow's own price list, read in October 2026, and that is the cheaper of the two surprises. The vendor's rule is that your first month over the bandwidth limit is forgiven while a second consecutive month triggers an automatic, prorated upgrade with no refund, which is the mechanism behind every bill-doubled thread this year. Webflow also published three migration scenarios showing one plan landing cheaper, identical or more expensive, and which of the three you get is decided by bandwidth rather than by the plan.
Your Webflow bill arrives as a number nobody on your team can rebuild from the pricing page. The page shows one plan price. The invoice shows that price plus a workspace plan plus a seat plus a metered bandwidth allowance, and two of those lines were never chosen on purpose. One came free with the account. The other appears the month after your traffic peaks, with no email explaining the mechanism. Do you know which line on your own invoice you never actually agreed to?
Webflow pricing as of October 2026. Every figure names its publisher and the date it was read, and Webflow's own pages were read on 2026-10-08. The vendor prices yearly and monthly billing separately, so each row says which one it is.
Webflow pricing, component one: the site plans
Site plan | Yearly (per month) | Monthly | Static pages | Bandwidth | CMS items |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starter | Free | Free | 2 | 1 GB | limited |
Basic | $15 | not published | 300 | 10 GB | none |
Premium | $25 | not published | 300 | 50 GB, expandable to 2.5 TB | 20,000 |
Source: webflow.com/pricing (2026-10-08): "All prices in USD, per site, plus applicable taxes added at checkout."
They are the smallest part of the bill. Starter gives you a webflow.io address and caps form submissions at 50. Basic adds a custom domain and password protection, but it has no CMS at all. Add a blog or a resource library and you move to Premium: a $10 floor lift from one content requirement.
Webflow pricing, component two: workspace plans and seats
Every account includes a free Workspace plan, which is why the second line stays invisible until somebody needs access. Seats live on the workspace, and a site plan does not include the people who work on it.
Workspace plan | Yearly (per month) | Staging sites | What it adds |
|---|---|---|---|
Starter | Free | 2 | 1 full seat, unlimited paid hosted sites |
Core | $19 | 10 | custom code, code export, shared libraries |
Growth | $49 | Unlimited | site password protection, 301 redirects, site-level roles |
Freelancer | $16 | 10 | 1 free client seat per paid site, client payments |
Agency | $35 | Unlimited | 3 free client seats per paid site |
Source: webflow.com/pricing (2026-10-08). Freelancer and Agency bundle client seats; Core and Growth do not.
Seat type | Price | What it can do |
|---|---|---|
Full | $39/mo per seat, yearly | design full sites or manage admin settings |
Limited | $15/mo per seat, yearly | edit content or build pages with components |
Free | $0 | reviewers and commenters from the team page |
Source: webflow.com/pricing (2026-10-08), in USD.
Webflow states that 1 seat is included. A second person who needs Designer access or admin rights costs $39 per month; a content-only colleague costs $15, and commenters are free.
The agency case is where buyers get this wrong, and Webflow's own numbers answer it. Agency bundles 3 free client seats per paid site; Freelancer bundles 1. A client who only publishes content may not need a paid seat at all, a $39 per person per month decision.
Bandwidth: the line that decides your invoice
Past your allowance, Webflow sells capacity in fixed rungs, and every rung is priced twice for the same quantity.
Additional bandwidth | Annual billing | Monthly billing | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
+50 GB | $20 | $30 | +50% |
+100 GB | $40 | $60 | +50% |
+450 GB | $174 | $260 | +49% |
+950 GB | $374 | $560 | +50% |
Source: webflow.com/pricing (2026-10-08); the ladder runs to +2,450 TB.
Derived: the entry rung is $0.40 per GB on annual billing and $0.60 per GB on monthly, because $20 divided by 50 GB is $0.40 and $30 divided by 50 GB is $0.60. That is arithmetic on the vendor's prices, not a Webflow statement, and monthly billing pays about 1.5x for the identical allowance. It is also why annual terms matter even if you never plan to commit to one.
The rule that decides what you actually pay:
- Month one is forgiven. Exceed your limit in a one month period and Webflow notifies you without charging for the overage.
- A second consecutive month triggers an automatic upgrade. Two months over the limit opens your next billing month on a higher plan or add-on, with an additional fee.
- Annual customers are prorated, not exempt. The plan upgrades, the billing cycle does not change, and the charge covers the remaining term.
- The upgrade is sized on the lower month. Webflow measures the lower bandwidth usage of your last two billing months.
- There are no refunds. Webflow states it cannot refund bandwidth overages. You can downgrade later if usage falls.
Source: help.webflow.com (2026-10-08).
Webflow's own worked examples show a lower headline price producing a higher bill.
Scenario | Before | After |
|---|---|---|
Monthly billing, under 50 GB | $49/mo total | $39/mo total (cheaper) |
Yearly billing, 500 GB used | $39 plan + $160 add-on = $199 | $25 plan + $174 add-on = $199 (identical) |
Yearly billing, 150 GB used | $39 plan + $20 add-on = $59 | $25 plan + $40 add-on = $65 (more expensive) |
Source: the same help centre article (2026-10-08), in USD. One plan, three outcomes, decided by bandwidth alone.
What Webflow counts, and why your traffic report disagrees
Bandwidth here is not human pageviews. Webflow's Help Center wording, quoted by two practitioner sources read on 2026-10-08 (sygnal.com and brixtemplates.com), counts asset and hosting bandwidth together, counts traffic from any user agent, bot or human, and counts any status code, including 404s and redirects. The usage dashboard does not separate bot traffic from human traffic.
Bots were 32.00% of all HTTP requests in April 2026, up from 31.19% in the first quarter (Cloudflare Radar, via presenc.ai, read 2026-10-08). AI crawlers, assistants and AI search together are 33.8% of all bot traffic, ahead of traditional search crawlers at 26.8%, and 36.9% of crawler requests return a 4xx while only 46.8% get a 2xx (Cloudflare Radar, via technologychecker.io, read 2026-10-08). So a crawler that hits a 404 on your Webflow site has still been served data, and that data is billed against your plan. With over a third of crawler requests ending in an error, part of your bill pays to hand error pages to machines.

The May 2026 change, dated, with the numbers
If you have seen scare figures about Webflow prices this year, this is the event behind them, with the vendor's own before and after.
Date | What takes effect |
|---|---|
May 13, 2026 | site plan changes live for new purchases; Team plan available; AI credits added to workspaces |
June 29, 2026 | changes reach existing sites, except those in Freelancer or Agency Workspaces or on 2022-or-earlier legacy pricing |
November 16, 2026 | changes reach those remaining groups; affected customers were notified directly |
Source: webflow.com/blog/simplified-plans-and-updated-pricing-2026 and help.webflow.com (2026-10-08).
Change | Before | After |
|---|---|---|
Basic, yearly | $14/mo | $15/mo |
Basic, monthly | $20/mo | $25/mo |
CMS plan | $23/mo yearly, $29/mo monthly | retired |
Business plan | $39/mo yearly, $49/mo monthly | retired |
Premium plan | did not exist | $25/mo yearly, $39/mo monthly |
Premium CMS items | 2,000 (CMS) / 10,000 (Business) | 20,000 |
Premium included bandwidth | 100 GB (Business) / 50 GB (CMS) | 50 GB |
CMS item add-ons | +5,000 for $25/mo, +10,000 for $50/mo | removed |
Webflow Cloud, Business origin | 10M requests/month, 120 CPU hours | 2M/month, 30 CPU hours |
Source: the same vendor pages (2026-10-08); the CMS add-on prices are per withorb.
Webflow states the trade-off itself, and it splits the two kinds of buyer: "the two exceptions are: included bandwidth, which will decrease from 100GB to 50GB, and a decrease to Webflow Cloud limits." Buying CMS capacity gained. Buying bandwidth lost.
One claim you may have seen does not survive checking. A widely repeated figure holds that a Webflow "Pro plan" jumped from $35 to $60 per month, costing an extra $360 a year. No plan on any surface read for this article costs $35 or $60 as a site plan, the pages carrying the claim are undated, and the plan names in it were retired. Most buyers still arrive with that old vocabulary: the CMS plan at $23 and the Business plan at $39 became Premium at $25, and the CMS item add-ons now sit inside the included 20,000.
What sits outside the plan
Ecommerce is a separate axis, stacked on top. Standard is $29/mo with 500 items and a 2% transaction fee, Plus is $74/mo with 5,000 items, and Advanced is $212/mo with 15,000 items (webflow.com/pricing, read 2026-10-08).
Add-ons carry their own meters: Optimize from $299/mo, Analyze from $9/mo, and AI credits at $20/mo for 2,000 credits, each on its own meter.
Localisation is priced per locale, and this is the quiet one. Localize Essential is $9/mo per locale with 10,000 words a month; Localize Advanced is $29/mo per locale. Derived: five locales on Advanced is 5 x $29, or $145 per month, on top of a $25 site plan, nearly six times the plan it localises. You can preview Localize free on any plan and pay only when you publish.
And the tier gap is real. The next step above Premium is Team at $2,500/mo on an annual contract, with 100 CMS collections and 10 seats per the vendor help centre. A team that outgrows Premium's bandwidth or seat count does not get a $79 plan. It gets a decision.
What three real site shapes cost
Every component is named, every row is annual billing, and the arithmetic is derived from the prices above.
Site shape | Components | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|
3-page marketing site, one person | Basic $15, free workspace, 1 included seat | $15 |
30-page content site with a CMS, two people | Premium $25, free workspace, one Limited seat $15 | $40 |
Multi-locale site, three people, hosting a client | Premium $25, Agency $35, two Full seats $78, Localize Essential x2 $18 | $156 |
Two variations matter. If the second person in row two needs Designer access rather than content-only access, the seat becomes Full at $39 and the row is $64. If the client in row three works from one of Agency's three free client seats, the row is $117.
Webflow versus the alternatives at the same budget

The comparison turns on the seat model and the overage rule, not the headline plan price.
Option | Plan line | Seats | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
Webflow Premium + one Limited seat | $25 | $15 | $40 |
Webflow Premium + Core workspace + one Limited seat | $44 | $15 | $59 |
Framer Pro + one editor | $30 | $20 | $50 |
WordPress.com Business | $25 (yearly) | none | $25 |
Squarespace Core | $23 (yearly) | none | $23 |
Sources: webflow.com/pricing and framer.com/pricing (2026-10-08, yearly billing); wordpress.com/pricing, same date; Squarespace figures are secondary. The Webflow and Framer rows are derived from published component prices.
Framer publishes a comparable ladder: extra bandwidth $40 per 100 GB, extra CMS items $20 per 10,000, additional editors $20, with the same one-month grace on overages.
WordPress.com is the structurally different option, and not on price. Its paid plans advertise unlimited pages, posts, users and visitors, with no seat model and no bandwidth metering. You give up the visual designer and per-page control for that, which is a fair trade when your team is small and your content is the product, and a bad one when the site has to serve campaigns inside a martech stack.
Two conflicts stay in, because flattening them would be dishonest. Wix's Business tier is $39 on stylefactoryproductions.com and 10comwebdevelopment.com and $36 on folio3.com, all read 2026-10-08. Squarespace's four-tier ladder is $16 / $23 / $39 / $99 yearly across three sources, while hostadvice.com still publishes a three-tier $19 / $27 / $36 set. I name which is which rather than picking one. Self-hosted WordPress is a market rather than a list price: $3 to $30 a month in hosting plus a $10 to $20 domain (litextension.com, July 2026).
When Webflow is the wrong purchase
Webflow earns its price when a designer owns the site and the design is the deliverable. Component-level visual control, a real CMS, staging sites and clean code export are worth $25 to $40 a month for that team. It stops earning that price in four situations.
- You need a blog and nothing else. Basic has no CMS, so you land on Premium at $25 plus a seat. WordPress.com Premium at $8 billed yearly does that job.
- Your economy is content, not design. With 36.9% of crawler requests returning a 4xx, and every one of them billed, part of your allowance scales with SEO work rather than revenue.
- Your traffic is spiky. The ladder and the second-consecutive-month upgrade punish seasonal peaks, and annual customers get no refund when the peak ends.
- You need five locales. At 5 x $29 the localisation line is $145 a month against a $25 plan, so price that line before the plan.
And if the goal is not a website but the marketing work around it, a site builder is the wrong category of purchase. That is what AI marketing tools are for, and the same instinct applies to Notion pricing and to every per-seat tool on your stack.
The number you should actually budget
The site plan is the smallest number on a Webflow invoice, which is why Webflow pricing needs two rate cards rather than one. In the multi-locale shape above it is $25 of $156, roughly 16%, and the arithmetic is 25 + 35 + 78 + 18. Swap two paid seats for Agency's free client seats and the same month is $117.
So budget the second bill first. Choose the workspace plan your collaborators need, decide who is a free client seat rather than a paid one, then measure bandwidth across two consecutive months before picking a tier. The tier you land on is a smaller decision than the three you made before it.
If you want to see what that discipline looks like when a tool bills per project instead of per seat and per gigabyte, start a 14-day trial and price it against what you pay now. The same audit is worth running on the rest of your stack, from Cursor for marketing to any tool that meters something you cannot see.
Prices as of October 2026. Site plan, workspace, seat, bandwidth, ecommerce and add-on figures come from webflow.com/pricing and help.webflow.com, read 2026-10-08, and the before-and-after from the vendor's own update pages. Framer and WordPress.com figures come from those vendors' pricing pages; the Wix and Squarespace figures from the publishers named beside them. Derived figures show their components. The $35 to $60 claim appears only as a correction.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Webflow cost?
Site plans are Free (Starter), $15/mo (Basic) and $25/mo (Premium) on yearly billing, per site in USD (webflow.com/pricing, read 2026-10-08). A working bill adds a workspace plan from $0 to $49, seats at $39 (Full) or $15 (Limited), and bandwidth beyond the allowance from $20 for +50 GB.
Is Webflow free?
Up to a limit. Starter costs nothing and gives you 2 static pages, 1 GB of bandwidth and a webflow.io address.
What is the difference between a site plan and a workspace plan?
A site plan hosts one website and carries its pages, bandwidth and CMS items. A workspace plan carries your account, staging sites, shared libraries and seats. They are separate purchases, so a $25 site plan and a $35 Agency workspace share one invoice.
Did Webflow raise prices in 2026?
Yes, and the vendor dated it: May 13, 2026 for new purchases, June 29, 2026 for most existing sites, November 16, 2026 for Freelancer, Agency and legacy-priced sites. Basic moved from $14 to $15 yearly and $20 to $25 monthly, and the CMS plan at $23 and Business plan at $39 became Premium at $25, with included bandwidth on the former Business tier falling from 100 GB to 50 GB.
What happens if I exceed the Webflow bandwidth limit?
The first month over the limit is forgiven. A second consecutive month triggers an automatic, prorated upgrade at the start of your next billing month, with an additional fee and no refund, sized on the lower of your last two billing months (help.webflow.com, read 2026-10-08).
Is Webflow cheaper than WordPress?
For a simple content site, no. WordPress.com Premium is $8 billed yearly and Business is $25, with no seat model, no bandwidth metering and no page cap. Webflow costs more and buys what WordPress.com does not sell: a visual designer with component-level control, a real CMS and code export.

Budget the second bill first
Run the same audit on the tool that meters something you cannot see. Start a 14-day trial and price it against what you pay now.


