CapCut Pricing in 2026: Which Plan You Need and Why Every Source Disagrees

CapCut's price is printed in more places than almost any other app you pay for, and the sources cannot agree with each other. Four different numbers for the same Pro plan are reachable from one page of search results, and each one reads as completely confident. One of them was correct a year ago, one is correct now, one belongs to a completely different tier, and one was never CapCut's price at all. So which figure will your own checkout actually produce? The answer sits in a vendor restructure that most pages ranking above this one never mention, and it accounts for every conflicting number you have seen. What it does not explain is the trap sitting inside the free tier, and that trap is what decides your bill this week.
None of this is CapCut being careless. It is CapCut being deliberate, and the same choice shows up twice more in your bill: your phone quotes a different price than your laptop, and the plan names changed meaning in March 2026. Two of the five causes below are documented by CapCut itself.
What CapCut actually costs in 2026
Prices as of October 2026. Every figure below names its source and the date we read it. Where sources disagree, both figures stay in the table.
Plan | Monthly | Annual | What this row corrects |
|---|---|---|---|
Free | $0 | $0 | Confirms "a free app" (omr.com, today's position 5) for this row only |
Standard (paid) | $9.99 (US App Store, via appcomparehq, 2026-09-28) | No US yearly item labelled Standard was listed that day | Corrects $4.99/mo (miracamp) and $10/mo (softwaresuggest), dated examples now off the top 11 |
Pro | $19.99 (US App Store, via appcomparehq, 2026-09-28) | $179.99 (CapCut's own plan comparison page, same date) | Corrects $7.99/mo, $9.99/mo and $89.99/yr |
Teams | Around $24.99 (CapCut's comparison page, via appcomparehq, 2026-09-28) | $214.99 (LinkedIn post, today's position 6) | Corrects reading a Team seat price as individual Pro |
One methodical source, reading store listings directly, on two days:
Market | Standard monthly | Pro monthly | Read on |
|---|---|---|---|
United States | $9.99 | $19.99 | 2026-09-28 |
Germany | €11.99 | €23.99 | 2026-09-28 |
United Kingdom | £10.99 | £21.99 | 2026-10-01 |
Twelve months of US Pro at $19.99 is $239.88 against a $179.99 annual price, so annual saves $59.89 (appcomparehq's calculation, same date). Their break-even note is better still: nine monthly payments total $179.91, just under the yearly price, and ten come to $199.90, which is over it. Annual pays off in month ten.
And CapCut's own plan page appears nowhere in the top 20 for its own pricing query, checked on 2026-10-07.

Why every source quotes a different CapCut price
Five named causes, and two of them are confirmed by CapCut itself.
Cause 1: the March 2026 restructure repriced Pro
CapCut split its paid offering, added a Standard tier below Pro, and moved the Pro annual price. Sonary sizes that move as a 177% increase, from $77.99 to $179.99 a year, with a renewal cliff at $180 a year from February 20, 2026. The same restructure lifted Pro from 550 to 1,200 AI points and from 100GB to 1TB of storage (appcomparehq, reading CapCut's March notice; checkthat.ai confirms the points figure).
That one event explains the whole contradiction. $7.99/mo is the pre-restructure price, uncorrected. $19.99/mo or $179.99/yr is post-restructure Pro. $9.99/mo labelled Pro is the new Standard tier, which really is $9.99.
Cause 2: desktop and mobile are priced differently on purpose
CapCut's own help page, at capcut.com/help/different-price-for-capcut-mobile-and-desktop, states that "the price of CapCut Pro on the desktop version can be higher than on the mobile app" and that "this difference is intentional". The reasons given are desktop development and maintenance, more frequent OS updates, performance optimization and hardware acceleration.
So the split you may have seen quoted ($7.99 mobile, $9.99 desktop) is right as a pattern: mobile is the cheaper surface by design. Treat the exact figures as dated, because they move with store, region and promotion.
Cause 3: "Standard" means two different things at CapCut itself
Subtle, and unnamed by any result in the current top 11. CapCut's Standard vs Pro page, dated September 23, 2026, uses "Standard" to mean the free version. The US App Store sells a paid "Standard Monthly Subscription" at $9.99. A directory landing on the first quotes a paid tier that is not there; one landing on the store reads a paid tier as free. Neither invents anything, and both publish a wrong number.
Cause 4: the vendor publishes no fixed USD list price
capcut.com/help/new-capcut-subscription-pricing confirms the upgraded Pro plan and the new Standard plan, then sends you elsewhere for a figure: "the most accurate and up-to-date details" are inside the app, "based on your region and platform". The desktop-versus-mobile page points you at support. CapCut says plainly that pricing varies by region, device, taxes and promotions (quoted by appcomparehq, 2026-09-28).
There is no single published figure to copy, so third parties scrape one store listing, republish last year's number, or guess. Read that as an observation about CapCut's pricing surfaces rather than a claim that no price page exists.
Cause 5: resellers sell something that is not CapCut pricing
Listings advertising "CapCut Pro" at roughly $8/month resell shared or cracked accounts, which get revoked, at a price CapCut never set. Worth knowing, because anyone who has seen one is comparing a $179.99 annual to a number that cannot hold.
What the free tier really includes
Free is generous, which is why the upgrade math matters. You get full timeline editing on mobile, desktop and web, keyframes, chroma key, speed ramping, auto-captions in multiple languages, free music and 1080p export (fluxnote.io, 2026). Then the limits arrive.
- The trap-door watermark. The most useful practical fact here, and buried everywhere else. Pro-marked templates and effects export with a watermark, and one Pro-marked asset can lock an entire export: a single effect, filter, transition, template, text style, sticker or music item blocks the whole file until you remove it or subscribe (omidsaffari.com, reading CapCut's US terms and help pages, 2026-08-03). It is not a blanket watermark on everything you make. It is a trap door in the middle of your timeline, found at minute eleven of a render.
- Export ceiling: 1080p on free, against 4K, HDR and 60fps on Pro.
- On free: 5 AI auto-edits a month, 5 background removals a month, and 10 minutes of auto-captions per video (fluxnote.io, 2026).
- Cloud storage. checkthat.ai reports that new CapCut Web cloud spaces no longer include meaningful free storage, so cloud-heavy work needs a paid plan or an add-on. bevyl.ai still described free as spanning all three surfaces with no card required on 2026-06-21. A moving target, so check your own account.
- Locked tools: motion tracking, vocal isolation, speaker-ID captions, 4K export.
The AI points model, where a flat plan becomes variable

CapCut meters AI in "AI points", not a plain credit count. Post-restructure Pro includes 1,200 AI points a month, up from 550 (CapCut's March 2026 notice as read by appcomparehq, confirmed by checkthat.ai). Points are also sold separately: checkthat.ai reports AI credits from $4.99 for 100, roughly $0.05 per credit. That is our derived calculation, not a vendor figure, and it puts a nominal standalone value of about $60 on the Pro allowance. Storage sells the same way, in 100GB and 1,000GB packages (checkthat.ai).
So the real monthly cost is a recurring fee plus two meters, and a creator leaning on AI features and cloud work pays well above the headline. One figure to keep out of your budget: a third-party listing claims a 6,000 AI credit tier at $99/month, which conflicts with the 1,200-point allowance and was not verifiable against CapCut.
CapCut Standard versus CapCut Pro
Standard ends the watermark risk on ordinary projects and lifts the export ceiling. Pro is for commercial or repetitive work: 1,200 AI points instead of a metered trickle, 1TB of storage instead of an add-on, 4K and HDR export, motion tracking and vocal isolation.
Three features decide that jump. 4K output, if a client needs large-screen or broadcast delivery. The AI allowance, if you publish daily, because 5 auto-edits a month disappears in a week. Watermark safety on Pro-marked assets, if you work at template speed, because checking every asset costs more time than the subscription costs money.
The costs that sit outside the plan
Music licensing. The built-in library is licensed for personal, non-commercial use inside the app, and ByteDance's terms restrict commercial use of those tracks (foximusic, 2026). blazemedia reported on 2025-06-26 that commercial use of CapCut's features needs explicit permission or a Pro license, naming brand collaborations among the restricted uses, and Pro does not clear the music for you. Client work therefore usually adds a library: Envato Elements at roughly $16.50/month, or per-track licensing from €29.90 a track. Vendor tables also warn that built-in audio attracts likely Content ID claims, and that claim comes from sellers of the alternative.
The channel you buy through changes the total, too. CapCut's US terms state displayed fees exclude taxes unless local law says otherwise, and mobile subscriptions bill through Apple or Google while web ones bill through CapCut's own providers (omidsaffari.com, 2026-08-03). Apple and Google take a 15% to 30% commission and pass it through, which is why store pricing can run at $10.99 to $11.99 where the website shows $9.99. Trust the mechanism, date the figures.
Seats and the Team tier. Three readings of one tier circulate: "around $24.99" a month in CapCut's own comparison wording (read 2026-09-28), $24.99/mo or $214.99/yr billed per user (LinkedIn post, today's position 6), and roughly $12.49 per seat with two people on one account (a YouTube walkthrough). Teams adds shared assets, storage, seats and administration (omidsaffari.com, 2026-08-03). Take your seat number from checkout, not from any of the three.
CapCut versus the alternatives at the same budget
Every entry price is as published by the named source in 2026.
Tool | Entry paid tier | Notes |
|---|---|---|
CapCut | $19.99/mo or $179.99/yr (Pro, post-restructure) | Baseline for this comparison |
Descript | $16/mo annual, $24/mo monthly (Hobbyist); $24 annual / $35 monthly (Creator); $50 annual / $65 monthly (Business) | guidde and fluxnote agree on both bands. Text-based editing, free tier exists |
Kapwing | $16/mo annual, $24/mo monthly (Pro); $50/mo annual, $72/mo monthly (Business) | Checked 2026-08-24. Pro includes 1,000 shared workspace credits a month, Business 4,000, as a workspace total rather than per seat. Business month-to-month appears as $64 on one source and $72 on another |
Adobe Premiere Pro | $22.99/mo on annual commitment billed monthly, $275.88 across twelve payments | Includes 100GB cloud storage, 25 monthly generative credits, Frame.io and Adobe Express Premium. The pro-tier ceiling |
On annual-equivalent terms, CapCut Pro at $179.99 a year is $15.00/month effective; Kapwing Pro and Descript Hobbyist are both $192/year, or $16/month, on annual billing and $24/month paid monthly against CapCut's $19.99 (our arithmetic, from the published list prices). CapCut wins both views on the sticker, which is exactly why the sticker is the wrong thing to decide on. The difference is the metering: Kapwing gives one shared workspace pool, Descript replaces the timeline with a transcript, CapCut gives the timeline plus points. Choose on which shape your week looks like, then read the overage rules.
If your budget question is a different one, note that the video is rarely the biggest line. A team buying CapCut is usually also paying for the article, the keyword research, the social calendar and the report, in a currency you cannot fold into a USD row.
Plan | Price | Billing |
|---|---|---|
Allable Pro | EUR 99 | monthly |
Allable Business | EUR 199 | monthly |
Allable Scale | EUR 399 | monthly |
Allable covers AI marketing tools and the rest of a content team's operations from one subscription. Those figures are in EUR and we have not converted them into the USD figures above, because that conversion is exactly the mistake this article is about. For the same exercise on a per-seat workspace tool, our Notion pricing breakdown walks identical team sizes, and the wider picture, including where a martech stack leaks money, is one link away.
Which CapCut plan you actually need
Publishing once or twice a week: stay free. Learn the trap-door rule, keep Pro-marked assets out of your timeline, export at 1080p, and save $179.99 a year.
Publishing daily, or doing client work: Pro, billed annually. From month ten the annual price beats monthly, and you are paying for 4K delivery and the 1,200 AI points. Check both purchase surfaces, because the desktop and mobile prices are deliberately different.
Three-person team: price the Team tier against three individual Pro subscriptions before you commit. Three published readings of that tier exist and they disagree.
And if the video is one output among several, put it and the marketing around it on the same spreadsheet: a social media AI tools workflow and a pipeline of AI-powered content creation tools usually move the needle further than the tier you pick here.
The number you will actually pay is not the one on the page you found. It is the one your region, your device, your billing channel and your renewal date produce at checkout, and now you know which four things to check before you commit.
Prices as of October 2026. Vendor figures were read on the dates named beside them, between 2026-09-28 and 2026-10-01, from CapCut's help and plan pages and from US, German and UK App Store listings via appcomparehq. Third-party figures carry their source and date. Reddit thread titles are cited as practitioner sentiment only; their figures never enter the ladder or the cost math. The desktop-versus-mobile gap and the pre-restructure price are the two causes CapCut documents itself; the other three are derived from the published evidence.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does CapCut cost?
Pro is $19.99 a month or $179.99 a year in the US (App Store listing and CapCut's own comparison page, read 2026-09-28). Standard is $9.99 a month, and no US yearly item labelled Standard was listed that day. Free is $0. Prices as of October 2026, and they vary by region, device, taxes and promotions.
Is CapCut free?
Yes, and it is generous: timeline editing across mobile, desktop and web, auto-captions, free music and 1080p export. It bites in three places. Pro-marked templates and effects watermark the export, and one such asset locks the whole file. Export stops at 1080p. And AI features are metered at 5 auto-edits and 5 background removals a month, with 10 minutes of auto-captions per video.
Why is CapCut Pro priced differently everywhere?
Five reasons. The March 2026 restructure moved the annual price from $77.99 to $179.99, so older figures still circulate. Desktop and mobile are deliberately priced differently, confirmed by CapCut's own help page. "Standard" means free on CapCut's own page and a paid $9.99 tier in the App Store. CapCut publishes no fixed USD list price. And resellers advertise shared accounts at around $8/month, which is not CapCut's pricing.
Do I need CapCut Pro for commercial use?
Yes for the license: CapCut's terms require explicit permission or a Pro license for commercial use, and brand collaborations are named among the restricted uses. But Pro does not clear the audio, so client work usually adds a licensed library at around $16.50/month.
Is the CapCut annual plan worth it?
Annual pays off in month ten. Nine monthly payments total $179.91 against a $179.99 annual price, and ten come to $199.90. Past ten months it saves $59.89. Still testing the workflow? Stay monthly and cancel without the cliff.
What is the difference between Standard and Pro?
Standard at $9.99/month removes the watermark risk on Pro-marked assets and lifts the export ceiling. Pro at $19.99/month or $179.99/year adds 4K and HDR export, 1,200 AI points a month, 1TB of storage instead of an add-on, and unlocks motion tracking and vocal isolation.

One subscription for the work around the video
Allable replaces the four or five tools a content team pays for separately, priced in EUR at EUR 99 (Pro), EUR 199 (Business) and EUR 399 (Scale), with a 7-day trial and a card required at signup.


